Claim Anything privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out the standards you can expect when we ask for or record your personal information, and explains how we’ll use it.

You are here:
Privacy Policy

Claim Anything privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out the standards you can expect when we ask for or record your personal information, and explains how we’ll use it.

Our commitment

When we handle and store our clients’ personal information we follow the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998,

When we ask you for personal information we promise to:

  • Explain why we need it
  • Only ask for what we need
  • Treat it as confidential

When we record and use your personal information we promise to:

  • Only access it when we have a valid reason to do so
  • Only share what is necessary and relevant
  • Protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • Not sell it to commercial organisations
  • Ensure that this is only done with your consent, or if we’re required to do so by law

All staff who handle personal information are given training and we take it very seriously if someone fails to use or protect it properly.

Please let us know as soon as possible if anything relating to your contact details or issue changes, which may affect the information we hold.

How we’ll use your information

First and foremost your information will be used to help with your case. We also use unnamed information (with no personal details) to help us understand how different problems are affecting society and to take action to tackle these problems.

Where you’ve given us permission and your contact details, we might get in touch to ask for feedback on the service you received and your overall experience of Claim Anything. In some cases we might ask a trusted research partner to contact you on our behalf.

The kind of information we record and use

It is up to you to decide what you share with us. Some information is personal, it could be used to identify you. This includes your name, date of birth, address, or phone number. Some may be sensitive information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexuality or sex life, offences or convictions.

How we’ll store your information

We’ll store the record of your case in a secure case management system, which is only accessed by us. Paper copies of your information may also be stored securely and accessed by staff and volunteers of the Claim Anything service.

How we might share your personal information

We won’t share your personal information without your permission, unless we’re required to do so by law.

Sometimes we also share information about how you contacted Claim Anything Service, what the topic of your visit was, what level of support you received, and what country you are in. We do this to make sure we hear from different groups of clients and we only share what is absolutely necessary.

If you’ve given us permission to share your details with the Money Advice Service (MAS) for satisfaction monitoring, they, or an agency appointed by them, might contact you by phone, email or letter.

If you’ve given us permission to share your details and case file with the MAS for quality monitoring, your issue and the advice you received may be reviewed and feedback given to your adviser.

Why Choose Us As Your Claims Service?

We are here for the client. Our main aim is to treat each and every client on an individual basis as we feel no client is just a number. We do not make any conclusions about a case until we have all the facts as assumptions can mean vital parts are missed out and clients may lose out.

We fully appreciate that victims of car accidents are affected in all different types of ways and no two injuries and personal circumstances are the same meaning each case should be looked at in its own separate way.

Our personal injury team is dedicated to getting clients the maximum amount of compensation as quick as possible so that they have funds to be able to put their lives back as it was before the accident happened. We work with you so any queries or questions you have we will answer for you.

We also:

  • Provide the public with up to date, relevant information on the Claim Anything website to help solve their problems
  • Write research and publish evidence reports based on our social policy work
  • Provide summaries of our completed work on our website and additional performance data in our annual reports
Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your information, contact us at contactus@claimanything.com